Unrefined Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. It has a high saturated fat content and therefore slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to ratification, lasting many years without spoiling. Coconut oil is a natural solution to most skin problems.
Uses of Coconut oil
Good for hydrating skin; It sinks in deep therefore conditions, moisturizes, and softens skin.
Excellent under eye and eyelid cream.
It soothes bug bites, speeds healing
Relieves heat rashes
Gets rid of flaking skin
Protects against sun damage
Helps to gets rid of flaky skin, it antioxidant properties helps to prevent cellular aging.
It removes makeup easily.
Perfect massage oil
Coconut oil protects against hair damage, prolongs the appearance of grey.
It is effective as sunscreen, blocking about 20% of the sun’s ultraviolet rays.
Prolongs the appearance of grey and protects against hair damage.
It moisturizes and improves dark circles around the eyes.
It reduces the appearance of dark circles and keep wrinkles at bay.
Coconut oil is frequently used in dandruff relief creams and hair conditioners as a means to help prevent hair breakage and loss. Coconut oil can do this alone if applied topically to the hair or scalp.
Coconut oil can be used as a pre-shampoo conditioning treatment. It protects the hair from being stripped of its natural oils during the shampooing process.
Emerging Natural Beauty Unrefined Coconut Oil contains no additives and preservatives, it is chemical free.